The Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis) is native to the Primorye region of southeastern Russia and the Jilin Province of northeast China.
|It is classified as critically endangered since 1996 by IUCN. Census data published in 2015 indicate that the population is 57 Amur leopards in Russia, and up to 12 Amur leopards in adjacent areas of China.|
|The black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis) is native to eastern and central Africa. Although the rhinoceros is referred to as black, its colors vary from brown to grey.|
The species overall is classified as critically endangered, and three subspecies, one including the western black rhinoceros, were declared extinct by the IUCN in 2011.
Poachers remain the biggest threat to the black rhino. There were approximately 5055 animals in 2012.
|Cross River gorillas are scattered in at least 11 groups across the lowland montane forests and rainforests of Cameroon and Nigeria. Because the gorillas are wary of humans and inhabit rugged territory, scientists have been unable to count these gorillas directly. Instead researchers have used nest counts, and estimated range sizes to determine that there are only about 200 to 300 of these gorillas left in the wild.|
Data shows the worldwide hawksbill sea turtle population had declined by 80% in the three most recent generations.
|The hawksbill sea turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata) is critically endangered. Hawksbill shells were the primary source of tortoiseshell material used for decorative purposes. |
The turtles have a slow growth to maturity and slow reproductive rates.
|The 1996 population of the South China tiger was estimated to be just 30-80 individuals.|
Today the South China tiger is considered by scientists to be “functionally extinct,” as it has not been sighted in the wild for more than 25 years. No more than 100 South China tigers are under captive rearing in zoos and research bases today.
|Vaquita are the world’s most rare marine mammal and is on the edge of extinction. The porpoise wasn't discovered until 1958. Vaquita are often caught and drowned in gillnets used by illegal fishing operations in marine protected areas within Mexico's Gulf of California.|
More than half of the population has been lost in the last three years.